Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Knightsville, (Providence County) Rhode Island

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Knightsville, (Providence County) Rhode Island, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


Biographies:

The Biography of Nehemiah Knight

Nehemiah Knight, representative, was born in Knightsville, Cranston, R.I., April 13, 1746. He was educated in the common school and became a farmer. He was town clerk, 1773-1800, and was succeeded by his son Jeremiah Knight, who held the office, 1800-20. He was appointed by the general assembly of Rhode Island to take an active part in providing means for carrying on the war of the Revolution, and was elected a representative in the general assembly in 1783 and again in 1787. He was sheriff of Providence county for several years and was elected by the anti-Federalist party a representative in the 8th, 9th and 10th congresses, serving, 1803-08. He was married, Aug. 8, 1762, to Eleanor Hudson, of Johnston, R.I., and they had sons?Jeremiah, Daniel and Nehemiah Rice He died at Knightsville, Cranston, R.I., June 15, 1808.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Rhode Island Facts:
Tree: red maple
Bird: Rhode Island red chicken
Flower: violet
Nickname: Little Rhody, Ocean State
Motto: Hope
Area (sq. mi.): 1,214
Capitol: Providence
Admitted: 29 May 1790






Providence County Facts:

Seat: Providence
Established: 1703
Formed from: Original County (formerly called Providence Plantations)


Knightsville is situated 24 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: