Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Ebensburg, (Cambria County) Pennsylvania

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Ebensburg, (Cambria County) Pennsylvania, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


15% - 35% off all Products ยป The Ready Store

Biographies:

Webster Davis Biography

Webster Davis, politician, was born in Ebensburg, Pa., June 1, 1861; son of Daniel J. and Elizabeth Davis. His father emigrated from Wales, and his mother was a native of Pennsylvania. His parents removed to Davies county, Mo., in 1868, where his father purchased a farm and also carried on his trade as shoemaker. The family removed to Chillicothe in 1874 and in 1875 to Gallatin, Mo., where Webster learned the shoemaker's trade. He went to Chicago in 1881 where his earnings as a shoemaker gave him one year's tuition at Lake Forest university. Subsequently, while working at his trade in Gallatin, he studied law, giving his services as bookkeeper and copyist for his tuition. In 1884 he removed with his mother to Lawrence, Kan.. and was a student at the State university, 1884-86. He was admitted to the bar in 1886 and practised in Garden City, Kan. He was graduated in law at the University of Michigan in 1887, and then located in Kansas City, Mo., where he continued the practice of law. He was defeated for representative in the 53d congress in 1892; was mayor of Kansas City, 1894-96, and was a candidate before the Republican state convention of Missouri for governor in 1896, but was defeated by three votes. In June, 1897, President McKinley appointed him assistant secretary of the interior. Mr. Davis was chosen as orator on the occasion of the semi-centennial of the University of Michigan in 1887, although the youngest member of his class, and in 1896 delivered the annual address of the Beta Theta Pi fraternity of his Alma Mater. He was also orator at the Steubenville (Ohio) centennial, 1897; at the League convention of Republican clubs at Detroit, Mich., in 1897; at the Memorial day ceremonies at Arlington, Va., in 1897, and on Memorial day at Gettysburg, Pa., in 1898. In the Congressional campaign of 1898, under the auspices of the Republican national committee, he traveled 14,000 miles, from ocean to ocean, and made fifty speeches on the tour of eight weeks' duration.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Pennsylvania Facts:
Tree: hemlock
Bird: ruffed grouse
Flower: mountain laurel
Nickname: Keystone State
Motto: Virtue, Liberty, and Independence
Area (sq. mi.): 45,333
Capitol: Harrisburg
Admitted: 12 Dec 1787


Mexican Business Directory



Cambria County Facts:

Seat: Ebensburg
Established: 1804
Formed from: Somerset and Huntingdon


Some Historic Photographers from Ebensburg

  • Ames, Noyes F
  • Evans, Thomas R
  • Kratzer, John
Courtesy of Classyarts.com





Ebensburg is situated 652 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: