Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Bakerstown, (Allegheny County) Pennsylvania

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Bakerstown, (Allegheny County) Pennsylvania, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


Biographies:

Biographical Sketch of James P. Flick

James P. Flick, representative, was born in Bakerstown, Pa., Aug. 28, 1845. He removed with his parents to Wapello county, Iowa, in 1852, and thence to Taylor county in 1857. He attended the public schools and on April 3, 1862, enlisted as a private in the 4th Iowa infantry, serving throughout the civil war. He was admitted to the bar in 1870, served in the 17th general assembly of Iowa, and was attorney of the 3d judicial district for six years. He was a Republican representative from the 8th Iowa district in the 51st and 52d congresses, 1889-93.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Pennsylvania Facts:
Tree: hemlock
Bird: ruffed grouse
Flower: mountain laurel
Nickname: Keystone State
Motto: Virtue, Liberty, and Independence
Area (sq. mi.): 45,333
Capitol: Harrisburg
Admitted: 12 Dec 1787






Allegheny County Facts:

Seat: Pittsburgh
Established: 1788
Formed from: Washington and Westmoreland


Bakerstown is situated 330 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: