Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of UPPER SANDUSKY, (WYANDOT County) Ohio

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for UPPER SANDUSKY, (WYANDOT County) Ohio, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


15% - 35% off all Products ยป The Ready Store

Biographies:

A Biography of Darius D. Hare

Darius D. Hare, representative, was born near Adrian, Ohio, Jan. 9, 1843; son of Levi and Jane (Berry) Hare, and grandson of Conrad and Margaret Hare. He removed with his parents to Wyandot county, Ohio, when a child, and was brought up on a farm. He attended the common schools of Wyandot county and subsequently engaged in teaching. He was a student at the Ohio Wesleyan university, 1861-63, but did not graduate. He was a private in the signal corps, U.S. army, 1864-65; and was assigned to special duty at General Canby's headquarters and later at General Sheridan's headquarters at New Orleans until Feb. 17, 1866, when he was discharged. He attended the law department of the University of Michigan, 1866-68, was admitted to the bar in September, 1867, and began practice at Upper Sandusky, Ohio, in May, 1868. He was married, Oct. 28, 1868, to Elise, daughter of William and Aldanah (Fisher) Liddelle. He was elected mayor of Upper Sandusky, 1872, 1874, 1878, 1880 and 1882, and was a Democratic representative from the eighth district of Ohio in the 52d and 53d congresses, 1891-95. He died at Upper Sandusky, Ohio, Feb. 10, 1897.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Ohio Facts:
Tree: buckeye
Bird: cardinal
Flower: scarlet carnation
Nickname: Buckeye State
Motto: With God, All Things Are Possible
Area (sq. mi.): 41,222
Capitol: Columbus
Admitted: 1 Mar 1803


Mexican Business Directory



Wyandot County Facts:

Seat: Upper Sandusky
Established: 1845
Formed from: Marion, Crawford and Hardin


Some Historic Photographers from UPPER_SANDUSKY

  • Cress, J D (and Co)
  • Kinnaman, C F
  • Kratzer, C E
  • McCahon, John
  • Merrill, A
  • Miller, Thomas
  • Rider, D
  • Russell, George H
  • Tschanen, C F
  • Turnbull, Alonzo
  • VonStein, J
  • Wickenden, James W
Courtesy of Classyarts.com





UPPER SANDUSKY is situated 258 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: