Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Bainbridge, (Ross County) Ohio

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Bainbridge, (Ross County) Ohio, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


15% - 35% off all Products ยป The Ready Store

Biographies:

A Biography of Claude Matthews

Claude Matthews, governor of Indiana, was born in Bethel, Ky., Dec. 14, 1845; son of Thomas and Eliza A. (Fletcher) Matthews, and grandson of Thomas Fletcher, a representative from Kentucky in the 14th congress, 1816-17. He was graduated from Centre college, Ky., 1867, and removed to Indiana. He was married at Bainbridge, Ohio, Jan. 1, 1868, to Martha, daughter of Senator James Whitcomb , and became a practical farmer and stock raiser at Clinton, Ind. He was a member of the Farmers' Mutual Benefit association; a Democratic representative in the state legislature, 1877-78; was defeated for state senator in 1882; was secretary of state, 1890-92, and governor of Indiana, 1892-97. Soon after his inauguration he was obliged to call out the state militia to suppress a threatened riot caused by the coal-miners' strike, and in 1893, when the local authorities were defied by the Roby prize-fighters, he again called on the militia and suppressed the Columbian athletic Club, and when the question of paying the troops for this service came up he pledged his personal credit to the extent of $41,000 in order to secure the money. He was the second statesman named as a candidate for nomination for President of the United States before the Democratic national convention at Chicago, July 7, 1896, and received 37 votes on the first ballot and 36 on the fourth ballot. He died in Indianapolis, Ind., Aug. 28, 1898.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Ohio Facts:
Tree: buckeye
Bird: cardinal
Flower: scarlet carnation
Nickname: Buckeye State
Motto: With God, All Things Are Possible
Area (sq. mi.): 41,222
Capitol: Columbus
Admitted: 1 Mar 1803


Mexican Business Directory



Ross County Facts:

Seat: Chillicothe
Established: 1798
Formed from: Adams and Washington


Some Historic Photographers from Bainbridge

  • Long, Henry
  • Tulleys, John
Courtesy of Classyarts.com





Bainbridge is situated 220 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: