Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Lima, (Allen County) Ohio

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Lima, (Allen County) Ohio, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


15% - 35% off all Products ยป The Ready Store

Biographies:

Simeon Davidson Fess Biography

Simeon Davidson Fess, educator, was born near Lima, Ohio, Dec. 11, 1861; son of Henry and Barbara Fess, and of Swiss descent. He was graduated from the Ohio normal university, Ada, Ohio, in 1889, serving as tutor during 1887-89. On his graduation he was appointed professor of history in the university, and in 1893, after completing the law course and receiving the degree of LL.B., he was placed in charge of the law department. He was married in 1890 to Eva Candas, daughter of Capt. B. A. Thomas of Rushville, Ohio. He acquired considerable distinction as a lecturer, and in 1888-89 delivered lectures on Abraham Lincoln, W. E. Gladstone, and "The Swords of Grant and Lee." His published works include: A Compendium of United States History (1891); Outlines of Physiology and Hygiene (1893).

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor




Biographical Sketch of George Fitch McKibben

George Fitch McKibben, teacher, was born in Lima, Ohio, Oct. 2, 1851; son of John and Mary (Kendall) McKibben, and grandson of William and Anne (Moore) McKibben and of Simon and Elizabeth (Kent) Kendall. His paternal great grandfather emigrated from the north of Ireland about 1750, and settled in Pennsylvania. His maternal ancestors emigrated from England to New England before 1650. George attended the public schools of Lima, was graduated from Denison university, Granville, Ohio, A.B., 1875, A.M., 1878, and from the Baptist Union Theological seminary at Morgan Park, Chicago, Ill., B.D., 1881. He was married, Dec. 21, 1882, to Mary Elizabeth Stilwell, of Dayton, Ohio. He was a student at the University of Leipzig, 1881-82, and at Paris, 1891-92. He was a teacher in the district and public schools of Lima. and in Licking county. Ohio; was tutor of Greek and Latin in the preparatory department of Denison university, 1876-79, and was elected professor of French and German in the university in 1882. He was elected a member of the American Philological association in 1884, and of the Modern Language association of America in 1886. He is the author of numerous articles and papers in various periodicals and journals?

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Ohio Facts:
Tree: buckeye
Bird: cardinal
Flower: scarlet carnation
Nickname: Buckeye State
Motto: With God, All Things Are Possible
Area (sq. mi.): 41,222
Capitol: Columbus
Admitted: 1 Mar 1803


Mexican Business Directory



Allen County Facts:

Seat: Lima
Established: 1820
Formed from: Shelby


Below is an historic public domain photo by a photographer from Lima OH, courtesy of Classyarts.com


Little Girl and a Baby in Lima OH

Some Historic Photographers from Lima

  • Apple, C S
  • Bowdle, E K
  • Bowdle, Elisha Thomas (Rev)
  • Brown
  • Bryant, William C
  • Campbell, T H
  • Collins, E M
  • Curtiss, Julian
  • Dalzell, Samuel
  • Davis, W J
  • Dennison, Avery
  • Dutton, Will W
  • Ebersole, Richard Harpster
  • Gilbert, Martin V
  • Herman
  • Hiner, Harry C
  • Hubbard, S L
  • Hume, Leroy H
  • John, Samuel M
  • Krauss
  • Krauss, S K
  • Krebs, A B
  • Leighton
  • Mitchell, Grant
  • Moore
  • O'Neill, Mollie
  • Rank, James I
  • Ream, James I
  • Reynolds, D R
  • Rose, Otto Julius
  • Shear, George Willard
  • Tolan, George W
  • Vandegrift, W K (and Bro)
  • Young, Cassius J
Courtesy of Classyarts.com





Lima is situated 268 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: