Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Willsboro, (Essex County) New York

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Willsboro, (Essex County) New York, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


Biographies:

Biographical Sketch of William Higby

William Higby, representative, was born at Willsboro, N.Y., Aug. 18, 1813; youngest son of Levi Higby. He spent his boyhood on his father's farm and engaged in the lumber and iron business. He was graduated from the University of Vermont in 1840 and practised law in his native county until 1849, when he removed to Calaverne, Cal., and engaged for a time in mining, without success. He was district attorney of Cainverne county, 1853-59, and gained the rough nickname of "Bloody Bill" because of his severity to criminals. He was district judge, 1859-61; state senator, 1862, and a representative in the 38th, 39th and 40th congresses, 1863-69. In the 40th congress he was chairman of the committee on mines and mining. He was married in 1865 to a daughter of Joseph Ringer. He was a delegate to the Philadelphia Loyalists' convention of 1866. He was collector of internal revenue for the first district of California by appointment of President Grant, 1877-81; engaged in farming, 1881-84, and three years before his death was stricken with paralysis. He died at Santa Rosa, Cal., Nov. 29, 1887.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








New York Facts:
Tree: sugar maple
Bird: bluebird
Flower: rose
Nickname: Empire State
Motto: Excelsior (Ever Upward)
Area (sq. mi.): 49,576
Capitol: Albany
Admitted: 26 Jul 1788






Essex County Facts:

Seat: Elizabethtown
Established: 1799
Formed from: Clinton



Warning: mysql_connect(): No such file or directory in /home/ajmhist50/classyarts.com/picpic.php on line 2




Willsboro is situated 68 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: