Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Candia, (Rockingham County) New Hampshire

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Candia, (Rockingham County) New Hampshire, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


Biographies:

Biography of Sam Walter Foss

Sam Walter Foss, poet, was born in Candia, N. H., June 19, 1858; son of Dyer and Polly (Hardy) Foss. He was fitted for college at Portsmouth high school and Tilton seminary, N.H., and was graduated from Brown university in 1882. Besides contributing to several humorous journals in New York, and to the New York Sun, he was editor of the Saturday Union, Lynn, Mass., 1883-87; of the Yankee Blade, 1887-94, and an editorial writer on the Boston Globe, 1887-96. In May, 1898, he was elected librarian of the Somerville (Mass.) public library. He was married in 1888 to Carrie M. Conant. His published writings include: Back County Poems (1892); Whiffs from Wild Meadows (1894); Dreams in Homespun (1896); and Songs of War and Peace (1898), besides numerous contributions to periodical literature.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor




Frederick Smyth - A Biography

Frederick Smyth, governor of New Hampshire, was born in Candia, N.H., March 19, 1819; son of Stephen and Dorothy (Rowe) Smyth. He worked on his father's farm; attended Phillips academy, Andover, Mass.; taught school; in 1839 became clerk in a store in Manchester, N.H., soon being taken into partnership, and in 1849 was elected city clerk. He was mayor of Manchester, 1852?54; was chairman of a committee to locate and build a house of "reformation for juvenile offenders;" a representative in the state legislature, 1857?58; president of the Republican state convention, 1859; a commissioner to the World's Fair at London, 1861; again mayor of Manchester, 1863, and after the battle of Gettysburg be rendered efficient aid in caring for the sick and wounded. He was governor of New Hampshire, 1865?67. During his administration He established the financial credit of the state. He was a delegate to the Republican national convention of 1872; an honorary commissioner to the International exposition at Paris, France, 1878, subsequently making an extensive European and Oriental tour, and was a member of the state constitutional convention of 1877. The honorary degree of A.M. was conferred upon Governor Smyth by Dartmouth college in 1865. He was trustee and treasurer of the New Hampshire Agricultural and Mechanical college; treasurer of the New Hampshire Agricultural society for ten years; a director of the U.S. Agricultural society; vice-president of the American Pomelogical society; a corporator of the national asylums for disabled soldiers; vice-president of the New England Agricultural society, and actively connected with various railroad, telegraph and banking organizations. He is the author of numerous addresses; a series of letters to the New Hampshire Journal of Agriculture, and correspondence to the Mirror and American descriptive of his travels. Governor Smyth died in Hamilton, Bermuda, April 22, 1899.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








New Hampshire Facts:
Tree: white birch
Bird: purple finch
Flower: purple lilac
Nickname: Granite State
Motto: Live Free or Die
Area (sq. mi.): 9,304
Capitol: Concord
Admitted: 21 Jun 1788






Rockingham County Facts:

Seat: Brentwood
Established: 1769
Formed from: Original County



Warning: mysql_connect(): No such file or directory in /home/ajmhist50/classyarts.com/picpic.php on line 2


Additional Local History Notes:

The 1854 Gazetteer of the United States by Thomas Baldwin shows:

CANDIA, a post-township of Rockingham county, New Hampshire, 15 miles S. E. from Concord. Population, 1482.






Candia is situated 110 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: