Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Louisburg, (Franklin County) North Carolina

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Louisburg, (Franklin County) North Carolina, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


15% - 35% off all Products ยป The Ready Store

Biographies:

The Biography of Joseph John Davis

Joseph John Davis, jurist, was born in Franklin county, N.C., April 13, 1828. He attended Wake Forest college, and was graduated in law at the University of North Carolina in 1850. He was admitted to the bar and practised at Oxford, N.C., removing thence to Louisburg, N.C. In 1861 he joined the Confederate army and was appointed a captain. He served with the 47th North Carolina regiment until the battle of Gettysburg, where he was taken captive and imprisoned at Fort Delaware. He was later transferred to Johnson's Island and there carried on law classes among his fellow prisoners. After the close of the war he returned to Louisburg, and was representative in the state assembly in 1866. He was a representative in the 44th, 45th and 46th congresses, 1875-81. He was a justice of the North Carolina supreme court from Feb. 12, 1887, until his death. He received the degree of LL.D. from the University of North Carolina in 1887. He died at Louisburg, N.C., Aug. 7, 1892.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor




Kemp Plummer Battle Biography

Kemp Plummer Battle, educator, was born near Louisburg, Franklin county, N.C., Dec. 19, 1831, son of William Horn and Lucy (Plummer) Battle. He was graduated at the university of North Carolina in 1849, with first honors in a class of distinguished graduates. Immediately thereafter he was elected tutor in the university, but, on being admitted to the bar in 1854, he resigned, and soon acquired an extensive legal practice. In politics he was an old-line Whig, and a decided friend of the union, and in consequence of his powerful presentation of the dangers and disasters which would attend secession, he came, in 1860, within only three votes of an election to the legislature in a strong Democratic county. A campaign document prepared by him was so highly approved by the Whig executive committee, that fifty thousand copies of it were printed and circulated; but when President Lincoln, in April, 1861, called upon North Carolina for her quota of the seventy-five thousand men to assist in coercing the seceding states, Dr. Battle, in common with nearly all the Whig leaders, cast his lot with the southern Confederacy. He was elected to the secession convention of North Carolina, and signed the ordinance just below the name of George. E. Badger. In 1866 he was elected treasurer of the state, and again in 1867; and in 1876 he was chosen president of the University of North Carolina, filling the office with great ability until June, 1891, when he resigned it to take the more congenial position of professor of history. In 1870 he was appointed state superintendent of public instruction. He also filled the office of director of the insane asylum and president of the state agricultural society. As a delegate to the general convention of the Episcopal church in 1865, he aided in reuniting that denomination throughout the United States. He was for many years treasurer and trustee of the St. Augustine normal school for the colored race. The degree of LL.D. was awarded him by Davidson college, N.C. Dr. Battle is the author of various historical monographs, among which are: "History of the Supreme Court of North Carolina" (1883); "History of the City of Raleigh" (1893); "History of the University of North Carolina," "Trials and Judicial Proceedings in the New Testament," "The Colonial Laymen of the Church of England in North Carolina," and "Fifty Years' History of the Episcopal Church in North Carolina."

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








North Carolina Facts:
Tree: longleaf pine
Bird: cardinal
Flower: dogwood
Nickname: Tar Heel State, Old North State
Motto: Esse Quam Videri (To Be Rather Than To Seem)
Area (sq. mi.): 52,586
Capitol: Raleigh
Admitted: 21 Nov 1789


Mexican Business Directory



Franklin County Facts:

Seat: Louisburg
Established: 1779
Formed from: Bute


Some Historic Photographers from Louisburg

  • Aycocke, John C
  • Hough, Eugenio K
  • Stone, Robert C
Courtesy of Classyarts.com



Additional Local History Notes:

The 1854 Gazetteer of the United States by Thomas Baldwin shows:

LOUISBURG, a post-village, capital of Franklin co., North Carolina, on the left bank of Tar river, 35 miles N.E. from Raleigh. It contains a court house and 2 churches.






Louisburg is situated 67 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: