Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Marshall, (Calhoun County) Michigan

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Marshall, (Calhoun County) Michigan, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


Biographies:

The Biography of Isaac Edwin Crary

Isaac Edwin Crary, representative, was born in Preston, Conn., Oct. 2, 1804; son of Elisha and Nabbey (Avery) Crary. He was graduated at Trinity college, Hartford, Conn., in the class of 1827, the first class graduating from that institution. He was admitted to the bar and in 1833 settled to practise in Marshall, Mich., where he subsequently became general of the state militia. He was a delegate to the state constitutional convention of 1835; and the first representative in congress from the state, serving in the 24th, 25th and 26th congresses 1835-41. He was regent of the University of Michigan, 1837-44; a member of the state board of education, 1850-52; and editor of the Democratic Expounder for several years. He was a representative in the Michigan legislature, 1842-46, and speaker in 1846. He was twice married: first to Jane Elizabeth Hitchcock, niece of Bishop Brownell, and secondly, in 1841, to Bellona, daughter of Judge Abner Pratt of Marshall. He died at Marshall, Mich., May 8, 1854.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor




Walter Ingalls Hayes Biographical Sketch

Walter Ingalls Hayes, representative, was born in Marshall, Mich., Dec. 9, 1841; son of Dr. Andrew L. and Elmira Selden (Hart) Hayes; grandson of William and Abigail (Sanborn) Hayes and of Dr. L. N. and Sybil (Selden) Hart, and a descendant of John Hayes who settled in Dover, N. H. He was graduated at the University of Michigan, LL.B. in 1863, and practised in his native city. He was city attorney and U.S. commissioner for the eastern district of Michigan. He removed to Clinton, Iowa, in 1866; was U.S. commissioner for Iowa; city solicitor of Clinton; judge of the 7th judicial district of the state, 1875-87; and a Democratic representative in the 50th, 51st, 52d and 53d congresses, 1887-95. He was an advocate of tariff reform, opposed trusts and monopolies and favored fewer hours of labor. After leaving congress he resumed the practice of law. He was elected to the 1897 special session of the Iowa general assembly, called for the purpose of revising the laws of the state, and took an active part in the business before the session, serving on the committee on annotating, editing and publishing the new code.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Michigan Facts:
Tree: white pine
Bird: American robin
Flower: apple blossom
Nickname: Wolverine State, Great Lake State
Motto: Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice (If You Seek a Pleasant Peninsula, Look About You)
Area (sq. mi.): 58,216
Capitol: Lansing
Admitted: 26 Jan 1837






Calhoun County Facts:

Seat: Marshall
Established: 29 Oct 1829
Formed from: St. Joseph and Kalamazoo


Some Historic Photographers from Marshall

  • Bardwell, Jex J
  • Blackhall
  • Carley, (Miss)
  • Colton, Winslow M
  • Dunham, Henry Erwin
  • Emerich, (Miss)
  • Higgens, L (Dr)
  • Holmes, John M
  • Johnson, I G
  • Kendall, A
  • Mast, John E
  • Sellors, Louis G
  • Smith, Seneca B
  • Welch
Courtesy of Classyarts.com



Additional Local History Notes:

The 1854 Gazetteer of the United States by Thomas Baldwin shows:

MARSHALL, a post-township in the central part of Calhoun co., Michigan, intersected by Kalamazoo river and Michigan Central railroad, contains the county seat. Pop., 2822.




The 1854 Gazetteer of the United States by Thomas Baldwin shows:

MARSHALL, a post-village, capital of Calhoun county, Michigan, on the right bank of the Kalamazoo river, and on the Central railroad, 48 miles S. W. from Lansing, and 110 miles W. from Detroit. It has a pleasant situation, and is one of the most flourishing inland towns of the peninsula. It contains Marshall College, 2 newspaper offices, several churches, 1 woollen factory, and 4 flouring mills. Pop., in 1853, about 2500.






Marshall is situated 280 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: