Advertise
About Us


USA


Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming








Copyright © 2008 - 2014 by Andrew J. Morris





A generation which ignores history has no past -- and no future.

Robert Heinlein

History of Barre, (Worcester County) Massachusetts

Our on-site database does not include an historic photo for Barre, (Worcester County) Massachusetts, do you have one you would like to contribute? Contact Us!


15% - 35% off all Products ยป The Ready Store

Biographies:

The Biography of John Smith

John Smith, representative, was born in Barre, Mass., Aug. 12, 1789; son of Deacon Samuel Smith. The family removed to St. Albans, Vt., in 1800, and after studying law with his brother-in-law, Roswell Hutchins, John was admitted to the bar in 1810, and practised in partnership with Benjamin Swift. He was married Sept. 18, 1814, to Maria W. Curtis, of Troy, N.Y., and they had two sons, John G. and Worthington C. . He represented St. Albans in the general assembly, 1827?38, and was speaker of the house, 1832?33. He was state's attorney for Franklin county, 1827?33, and was a Democratic representative from Vermont in the 26th congress, 1839?41, being defeated for re-election in 1840. In 1845 he became interested in railroad enterprises, and to him is due, with Joseph Clark and Samuel Brainerd, the credit of the building of the Vermont and Canada railroad, for which they raised $350,000 on their personal credit. He died in St. Albans, Vt., Nov. 20, 1858.

From: Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans, Johnson, Rossiter, editor








Massachusetts Facts:
Tree: American elm
Bird: chickadee
Flower: mayflower (trailing arbutus)
Nickname: Bay State, Old Colony State
Motto: Ense Petit Placidam Sub Libertate Quietem (By the Sword We Seek Peace, But Peace Only Under Liberty)
Area (sq. mi.): 8,257
Capitol: Boston
Admitted: 6 Feb 1788


Mexican Business Directory



Worcester County Facts:

Seat: Worcester
Established: 1731
Formed from: Suffolk and Middlesex


Some Historic Photographers from Barre

  • Jenkins, Harding
Courtesy of Classyarts.com



Additional Local History Notes:

The 1854 Gazetteer of the United States by Thomas Baldwin shows:

BARRE, a post-township of Worcester county, Massachusetts, about 55 miles W. from Boston, well watered by the Ware river, which affords many valuable mill-seats. It is noted for its extensive manufacture of woollen and cotton goods, shoes, &c. Population, 2976.






Barre is situated 278 meters above sea level.



Visit supporters of this site at: